Privacy Policy

Your personal integrity is important to us. At Polhem Public Relations International, we are striving towards ensuring that your privacy is protected which is why we have a Privacy Policy explaining how and why the personal information of users of our services and systems will be processed and protected.

The Swedish company, Polhem Public Relations International AB (556529-1050) is together with each national Polhem Public Relations Group (below together referred as “Polhem Public Relations”, “we”, “us”) company respectively joint controllers of the personal data that is submitted to each Polhem Public Relations Group Company when using Polhem Public Relations services and systems.

This policy concerns each person who directly or indirectly shares their personal information with Polhem Public Relations, any of our employees, suppliers, through usage of our websites, mail or our other services (such as marketing, press, events, communication, influencer, gifting and promotional services).

WHAT TYPE OF DATA WE PROCESS

We process contact information and similar personal information such as names, email addresses, phone numbers, company names, company addresses, professions.

We process history, such as login history, executed changes in our services, traffic tracking.

We process cookies and other tracking information such as IP-addresses, Time zones and browser settings.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA

In order for us to perform our services, we need to process your personal information for the following purposes.

  • We create evidences of contracts when you want to buy a service from or when we buy a service from one of our suppliers or partners.
    • This is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  • We provide our services, perform and continuously improve our customer engagements, as well as continuously develop and improve our systems and services in order to improve our services to you, this could for example be done through usage of our online services, marketing, newsletters and events.
    • This processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.
  • We communicate with you to give you the absolute best service we can based upon our shared history. Examples of this might be, through newsletters and marketing.
    • This processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.
  • We store specific information as long as it is necessary for us to comply with law and practices as well as long as it is necessary to fulfill our purposes of the processing.This might result in that some information is stored longer than other information.
  • This processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH

We might share your personal information with other companies within the Polhem Public Relations Group or to third parties such as suppliers or partners who perform services upon our request. Sometimes it might be necessary for us to use supplier services in order to deliver our services to you. We will in those cases be responsible for the processing of your personal information which might be processed by us or our suppliers upon request.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to know whether data concerning you are being processed.
  • You have the right to rectification. When personal data are inaccurate, then we need to correct the inaccurate information
  • You have the right to erasure or right to be forgotten.
  • You have the right to restriction or limiting of processing.
  • You have the right to data portability.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you want to:

  • Ask us a question regarding our privacy policy
  • Submit a subject access request to know what information about you is being stored
  • Submit a request to be forgotten/erased from our services

Please contact privacy@polhem.com

WHICH SUPPLIERS WE USE AND WHAT DATA WE SHARE

 

Supplier Reason Information Country Legal Ground
Apsis AB Sending information and newsletters via Email Email, Name, Customer Number Sweden Legitimate Interest
Briljant AB Supplier of accounting and invoice systems Email, Name, Address, Telephone number, Customer name, Customer number Sweden Legal obligation
Google Inc Sending information and newsletters via Email Email, Name, Customer number USA Legitimate Interest
Prolandia AB Sending information and newsletters via Email Email, Name, Customer Number Seden Legitimate Interest

 

COMPANIES IN THE POLHEM PUBLIC RELATIONS GROUP

Company Country Organisation number
Polhem PR International AB Sweden 556529-1050
Polhem PR Denmark APS Denmark 25841409
Polhem PR Estonia OU Estonia 11147060
Polhem PR Finland OY Finland 1784511-4
Polhem PR Latvia SIA Latvia 40003810489
Polhem PR Lithuania UAB Lithuania 300633090
Polhem PR Norway AS Norway 980018571
Polhem PR Poland SP Z O.O Poland 574982

OTHER INFORMATION

Know that we might make changes to the privacy policy at any given time, you should therefore keep yourself updated by reading our privacy policy from time to time.